«Gp Basic» - biography, albums, songs, video clips

GP Basic / 지피 베이직 [Ko] is a South Korea pop / k-hiphop / k-pop girl group, which débuted in 2010 (with Neganetwork).


The group gained notoriety upon their debut due to the fact that they were is composed of six elementary schoolers and middle schoolers, with the group’s average age being 13.3 years (in fact they are the second youngest K-Pop group ever, the first being G.Story, who had an average age of 9.75). In 2011, leader and main vocalist Hannah left the group and was replaced by Mui. In 2013 it was announced that Janey had left the group, joining 디유닛 as JNEY, and it was presumed the group had disbanded.


However, Janey said in an interview (while she was in D-Unit) that GP Basic had not disbanded, and she was still a member. “I take charge of rap, energy, and prettiness in the team. In the past, I’ve always wanted to try being with D-Unit unnis and I’m glad that I actually had the chance in their anticipated comeback. Although I joined D-Unit, GP Basic is not disbanding. I fit in D-Unit’s current album concept so I joined as a guest member.”


On January 1, 2014, the group’s official Facebook photo was changed to announce their comeback in February 2014. The group will be making a comeback with only five members - as Leah has reportedly left the group due to personal reasons - although the company has not made an official statement on the matter.



Members:

Zion (Leader, Vocalist):

Stage Name: Zion (자이언)
Real Name: Park So Hee (박소희)
Birthdate: April 6, 1996 (1996-04-06) (age 17)

Trinity (Vocalist, Rapper):

Stage Name: Trinity (트리니티)
Real Name: Jung Hye Sun (정혜선)
Birthdate: September 9, 1996 (1996-09-09) (age 17)

Amet (Main Vocalist):

Stage Name: Amet (에미트)
Real Name: Yeon Hee (연희)
Birthdate: October 14, 1996 (1996-10-14) (age 17)

Mui (Main Dancer, Rapper):

Stage Name: Mui (무이)
Real Name: Kim Mooyi (김무이)
Birthday: December 25, 1996 (1996-12-25) (age 17)

Janey (Vocalist, Rapper):

Stage Name: Janey (제이니)
Real Name: Byeon Seung Mi (변승미)
Birth date: December 14, 1998 (1998-12-14) (age 15)

Former Members:

Hannah (Leader, Main Vocalist):

Stage Name: Hannah (헤나)
Real Name: Jeon Ye Ju (전예주)
Birthdate: March 30, 1996 (1996-03-30) (age 17)

Leah (Main Vocalist):

Stage Name: Leah (레아)
Real Name: Kim Yoo Hyun (김유현)
Birthdate: July 25, 1996 (1996-07-25) (age 17)