«Oliver Shanti» - biography, albums, songs, video clips

Oliver Shanti (born Ulrich Schulz 16 November 1948 in Hamburg, Germany), also known as Oliver Serano-Alve, is a New Age musician, best known for his work with the bands "Inkarnation" and "Oliver Shanti & Friends".

As of 2009, Shanti is serving a 7-year prison term in Germany having been convicted on charges of child sexual abuse.

The remainder of "Oliver Shanti & Friends" now perform and record as "Existence", with another "Inkarnation" co-founder Margot Vogl (now - Reisinger) replacing Shanti.

Discography

Main:

  • 1987 - Licht-Prakash-Light (as Inkarnation)
  • 1987 - Frieden-Shanti-Peace (as Inkarnation)
  • 1987 - Listening to the Heart
  • 1988 - Rainbow Way
  • 1988 - Vila Nova Mellow Days (as Oliver Serano-Alve)
  • 1989 - Walking on the Sun
  • 1990 - Minho Valley Fantasies (as Oliver Serano-Alve)
  • 1992 - Vida Para Vida (as Oliver Serano-Alve)
  • 1993 - Tai Chi
  • 1995 - Well Balanced
  • 1996 - Tai Chi Too
  • 1997 - Circles of Life: The Best of Oliver Shanti & Friends (compilation album including 3 new tracks)
  • 1998 - Seven Times Seven
  • 2000 - Medicine Power
  • 2002 - Alhambra
  • 2006 - Man Heaven Earth (compilation album featuring 2 tracks by "Existence" and Dahmani)


Projects:

  • 1996 - Buddha and Bonsai Vol. 1
  • 1997 - Shaman
  • 1997 - Buddha and Bonsai Vol. 2
  • 2000 - Buddha and Bonsai Vol. 3
  • 2000 - Shaman 2
  • 2002 - Buddha and Bonsai Vol. 4
  • 2005 - Buddha and Bonsai Vol. 5: The Power of Silence


Thematical compilations:

  • Indiens: Sacred Spirits
  • Shaman: Red Indian Chill
  • before 1997 - Meditative Music of Budo-Gala: The Magic of Martial Arts
  • 1997 - Spirit of Budo: The Power of Balance
  • 1997 - 10 Years of Sattva Music
  • 1999 - Tibetiya (including 3 new tracks by Oliver Shanti)
  • 2001 - 15 Years of Sattva Music
  • 2001 - Reiki: Brightness Healing


Other:

  • 2008 single - Oliver Shanti feat. N.i.M.i - Roo Be Asemoon (Olugu Zamba Remix)
  • 2010 single - Oliver Shanti feat. DJ Sunf - The Tree (rmx)

Allegations of child sexual abuse

In 2002, a warrant for his arrest was issued in Germany, with a €3000 reward offered, on suspicion of his having committed child sexual abuse. Shanti went missing at that time, and was reported to be living secretly in Germany or its adjacent countries. He was arrested in Lisbon, Portugal, on 29 June 2008, and charged with 314 cases of child abuse on 20 April 2009. After having attempted suicide during his pre-trial custody, "Oliver Shanti" was sentenced to six years and 10 months in prison on Friday, December 4, 2009 - after a Munich court convicted him of 76 counts of child sexual abuse.

Persondata
Name Shanti, Oliver
Alternative names
Short description German musician
Date of birth 1948-11-16
Place of birth
Date of death
Place of death